How Custom-Sized Dollies Streamline Production Lines

Sections
11
Sub-sections
39
Tables
1
Length
3,776 words, 17 min

Key Takeaway: Custom-sized dollies remove production inefficiencies that standard catalogue equipment creates, including aisle congestion from oversized units, capacity waste from mismatched ratings, and transfer steps from platform heights that don’t match the workstation. Where those inefficiencies are real and measurable in your facility, the payback on a custom specification is usually months rather than years. Where they aren’t, custom sizing is an expense without a return.

Custom Sizing Solves Standard Equipment Problems: Standard dollies force a compromise between oversized units that consume aisle space and undersized equipment that requires multiple trips. Custom sizing removes the compromise by matching dimensions to facility constraints while matching capacity to actual load requirements.

Three Primary Applications: Tight-space manufacturing using 18 to 30 in. widths to navigate constrained aisles; oversized load handling with 72 to 120 in. platforms for machinery or long assemblies; and production sequence matching through custom height and deck configuration that eliminates transfer steps.

Cost Position: Custom dollies typically cost 40 to 120 percent more than catalogue equivalents, a premium of roughly $300 to $800 per unit. Whether that premium returns depends entirely on how much time, damage or space the mismatch is currently costing you, which is a measurement rather than an assumption.

Next Steps: Document workflow constraints including aisle dimensions, turning radius limitations, load characteristics, production sequence requirements, and throughput targets. Then take those constraints to a manufacturer and let them propose specifications, rather than specifying a solution before the problem is quantified.


Understanding Production Line Efficiency Loss

Standard catalogue dollies create three categories of efficiency loss in production environments. Each one is measurable in your own facility, and each worked example below is a model you populate with your own numbers rather than a benchmark from someone else’s plant.

Space Inefficiency

Standard dollies measuring 24 to 48 in. wide create congestion in facilities with 48 to 60 in. aisle spacing. Equipment consuming 75 to 90 percent of available width prevents simultaneous operator passage and material bypass.

Space inefficiency cost calculation:

Annual cost = Daily incidents × Delay duration × Affected workers × Hourly rate × Operating days

Worked example: 15 congestion delays daily, 3 minutes average delay, 1 operator affected, $30/hour rate, 250 operating days.

Annual cost = 15 × (3 ÷ 60) × 1 × $30 × 250 = $5,625

A custom 30 in. width dolly that reduces congestion by 60 percent saves $3,375 annually against a premium of $400 to $600. On the premium alone, payback lands around seven to ten weeks.

The number that matters here is the first one. Fifteen congestion delays daily is an observation, not a constant. Count yours before you use this model.

Capacity Inefficiency

Standard load capacities arrive in 500, 1,000, 1,500 and 2,000 lb increments and rarely match requirements precisely. Operations moving 700 lb loads buy 1,000 lb equipment and pay for unused capacity. Operations occasionally reaching 1,100 lb are forced into 1,500 lb equipment despite 90 percent of loads fitting comfortably inside 1,000 lb.

Oversizing: A 1,500 lb dolly costs $650, a 1,000 lb unit costs $400. The excess capacity premium is $250 per unit. A fleet of 20 ties up $5,000 in capital you didn’t need.

Undersizing: 800 lb loads require two trips with a 500 lb dolly. Each trip takes 6 minutes, so the double-trip penalty is 6 minutes × 30 loads daily × ($30 ÷ 60) = $90 daily, or $22,500 annually.

A custom 800 lb capacity dolly at $500, a $100 premium over the standard 500 lb unit, eliminates the double-trip penalty. On those numbers the premium returns in about a day, which is another way of saying that undersized equipment is the most expensive mistake on this list.

Workflow Inefficiency

Standard flat platforms require manual lifting during load and unload. A platform height that doesn’t match the workstation forces a 6 to 18 in. lift on every transfer.

Workflow inefficiency cost calculation:

Annual cost = Additional time per operation × Operations per day × Hourly rate × Operating days

Worked example: 10 seconds additional handling, 200 operations daily, $30/hour, 250 days.

Annual cost = (10 ÷ 3,600) × 200 × $30 × 250 = $4,167

A custom height-adjustable dolly at $1,200, a $400 to $700 premium, returns that premium in roughly one to two months.


Dimensional Optimization Strategy

Aisle Width Optimization

Maximum equipment width = Aisle width − Required clearance

Required clearance runs 12 to 18 in. for operator positioning.

Worked example:

  • Aisle width: 54 in.
  • Required clearance: 15 in.
  • Maximum equipment width: 39 in.
  • Load width: 30 in.
  • Platform width: 36 in., which is within the limit

A standard 48 in. dolly forces sideways operator passage, adding 8 to 12 seconds per event. A custom 36 in. dolly removes the constraint.

Width reduction considerations. Narrowing the platform costs you something elsewhere. Stability has to be recovered through a lower centre of gravity, a wider front-to-back wheelbase, or load retention features. Capacity may require a material upgrade to high-strength steel or a construction change to tubular members. Expect a 15 to 30 percent premium for the change.

Length Optimization for Turning Radius

A four-wheel configuration with two fixed rear wheels and two swivel front casters requires a turning diameter of roughly 2 to 2.5 times dolly length, varying with caster offset and wheelbase geometry.

Required turning diameter ≈ 2.25 × Dolly length

Where the required diameter exceeds available space, a multi-point manoeuvre consumes 15 to 30 seconds against 3 to 5 seconds for an unrestricted turn.

Worked example:

  • Available turning space: 72 in. diameter
  • Standard dolly length: 48 in.
  • Required turning diameter: 48 × 2.25 = 108 in.
  • Deficit: 36 in., so a multi-point manoeuvre is required
  • Optimal length: 72 ÷ 2.25 = 32 in.

A custom 32 in. length dolly turns freely, saving roughly 20 seconds per turn. With 40 turns daily that is 13 minutes, worth $6.50 daily or about $1,625 annually.

Height Optimization for Ergonomics

Standard platform heights of 8 to 12 in. create a vertical transfer to workstations operating at 30 to 42 in. for standing work or 24 to 30 in. for seated assembly. Repeated lifting between those heights is both a time cost and a cumulative strain exposure, and the applicable manual handling guidance is ISO 11228-1:2021, which covers lifting, lowering and carrying.

A platform height of 28 to 32 in. matching a 30 in. workstation enables lateral transfer without lifting, reducing transfer time from 3 to 5 seconds down to 1 to 2 seconds.

Annual time saving at 200 transfers daily, 2.5 seconds saved per transfer, 250 days:

200 × 2.5 × 250 = 125,000 seconds = 34.7 hours, worth about $1,041 at $30/hour

A custom height-matched dolly at $1,200 carries a $400 premium over the standard unit. On the premium:

$400 ÷ ($1,041/year) × 12 = 4.6 months

On the full $1,200 capital cost the same saving takes about 13.8 months. Both figures are correct; they answer different questions. Use the premium figure when you were going to buy a dolly anyway, and the full figure when the purchase is incremental.

Height adjustability option. A scissor lift or pneumatic cylinder adjusting 12 to 48 in. accommodates multiple workstation heights. Adjustment takes 5 to 10 seconds manually or 2 to 4 seconds powered. Premium: $600 to $1,800 manual, $1,500 to $3,500 powered.


Load-Specific Engineering

Platform Configuration

Nested platforms. Recessed areas supporting specific product profiles. Premium: $200 to $600.

Multi-tier platforms. Two to four levels separated 8 to 14 in. vertically, multiplying units per trip. Premium: $250 to $800.

Cantilever designs. Extended platforms 72 to 120 in. supporting long materials, accommodating up to 10 ft loads on a 6 ft wheelbase. Premium: $400 to $1,200.

Cradle platforms. V-shaped surface for cylindrical loads, preventing rolling. Premium: $300 to $900.

Load Retention Systems

Adjustable side rails. Vertical posts with horizontal rails creating a three-sided enclosure, 12 to 36 in. high. Premium: $200 to $500.

Keeper bars. Spring-loaded bars preventing forward and backward shifting, with quick release via lever or foot pedal. Premium: $150 to $400.

Strap systems. Ratchet straps with integrated anchor points, working load 500 to 1,500 lb. Premium: $100 to $300.

Magnetic hold-downs. Electromagnetic or permanent magnet pads for ferrous parts, holding force 50 to 200 lb per pad. Premium: $400 to $1,200.

Ergonomic Handle Design

Adjustable height. Telescoping handles 32 to 48 in. accommodating 5th to 95th percentile operators. Premium: $150 to $400.

Vertical orientation. T-handle or steering wheel design for pulling, using leg muscles rather than back and shoulder. Premium: $100 to $300.

Powered assist. Battery-powered drive motor substantially reducing push force, 0 to 3 mph, 6 to 8 hours per charge depending on manufacturer. Premium: $2,500 to $6,000.


Production Sequence Integration

Workstation Interface Design

Pass-through design. The platform slides under the workstation at 4 to 8 in. height, positioning material directly in the work zone and saving 8 to 15 seconds per operation. Premium: $300 to $700.

Lift-and-present mechanism. Powered or manual lift raising material 12 to 48 in. with 0 to 60 degree tilt. Premium: $800 to $2,500 manual, $2,000 to $5,000 powered.

Docking integration. Registration features such as pins and brackets aligning with workstation fixtures, to a positioning accuracy around ±0.25 in. Premium: $400 to $1,500.

Material Flow Synchronization

Dolly capacity sized to deliver one production batch per trip, synchronised with takt time.

Worked example:

  • Production rate: 60 units/hour
  • Takt time: 1 minute per unit
  • Batch size: 20 units, a 20 minute cycle
  • Material weight: 15 lb/unit × 20 = 300 lb
  • Custom specification: 500 lb capacity, which is 60 percent utilisation leaving margin for dynamic loading, with a platform accommodating 20-unit nesting

Sizing the dolly to the batch rather than to the maximum possible load is what lets work-in-process fall and floor space come back.

Multi-Function Integration

Dolly-cart-table combination. A single unit functioning as transport dolly, stationary work table, or tilted presentation cart, with mode switching in 5 to 10 seconds. At $1,800 against $1,400 for three separate pieces, the saving is in floor space rather than purchase price.

Dolly-storage combination. Integrated storage for 20 to 50 lb of tools and fasteners, eliminating a separate tool cart. Premium: $400 to $900.

Dolly-fixture combination. Integrated work-holding features enabling in-transit processing. Premium: $600 to $1,800.


Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investment Cost Structure

Typical premiums over standard equipment, on a $1,000 base:

Customization Premium Amount
Dimensional 15 to 35% $150 to $350
Platform configuration 20 to 50% $200 to $500
Load retention systems 15 to 40% $150 to $400
Ergonomic features 25 to 60% $250 to $600
Workstation integration 40 to 120% $400 to $1,200
Multi-function capability 50 to 150% $500 to $1,500

Total investment typically lands between $1,200 and $1,500 for simple dimensional optimisation, $1,500 to $2,000 for moderate customisation, $2,000 to $3,000 for complex integration, and $2,500 to $4,000 for advanced multi-function units.

Labour Time Savings

Annual savings = (ΔT ÷ 3,600) × Nops × Rlabour × Dannual

Where ΔT is time reduction per operation in seconds, Nops is operations per day, Rlabour is the hourly rate, and Dannual is operating days per year.

Worked example: 12 seconds saved, 150 operations daily, $30/hour, 250 days.

(12 ÷ 3,600) × 150 × $30 × 250 = $3,750

Throughput Improvement

Throughput gains are the most over-claimed benefit in material handling, for one reason: they only materialise if material handling is actually the constraint. If the line is limited by a machine, a supplier, or demand, a faster dolly moves the bottleneck without moving the output.

Where handling is the constraint, calculate from rates rather than from the time saving directly:

Old rate = 60 ÷ told units per hour
New rate = 60 ÷ (t
old − ΔC) units per hour
Additional capacity = Operating hours × (New rate − Old rate)

Worked example: cycle time 2.4 minutes per unit, reduced by 0.1 minutes; 2,000 annual operating hours.

Old rate = 60 ÷ 2.4 = 25.0 units/hour
New rate = 60 ÷ 2.3 = 26.1 units/hour
Additional capacity = 2,000 × 1.1 = 2,200 units

At a $15 contribution margin that is $33,000, which is why the constraint question has to be answered first. Applying this formula to a non-bottleneck operation produces a number that will not appear in your accounts.

Damage Reduction

Annual savings = Production value × Damage rate reduction × Rework cost percentage

Worked example: $2,000,000 production value, damage reduced from 5 percent to 2 percent, rework and scrap costing 8 percent of damaged product value.

Base damage cost = $2,000,000 × 0.05 × 0.08 = $8,000
New damage cost = $2,000,000 × 0.02 × 0.08 = $3,200
Annual savings = $4,800

Payback Period

Simple payback (months) = Custom premium ÷ Monthly savings

Worked example: $800 premium; monthly savings of $350 labour, $200 throughput, $100 damage, total $650.

$800 ÷ $650 = 1.2 months

Note on adding benefits together. Labour and throughput savings are additive only where they represent genuinely distinct improvements, such as labour from an ergonomic change and throughput from a cycle time reduction on a constrained operation. If the same time saving is counted once as labour and again as throughput, the payback figure is roughly half what it should be.

Fleet Optimization

Not every operation needs custom equipment. A Pareto approach concentrates the spend:

  1. Document all material handling operations
  2. Identify the top 20 percent consuming 80 percent of handling time
  3. Engineer custom solutions for high-impact operations only
  4. Retain standard equipment for the remaining 80 percent

Worked example: the top 10 routes account for 75 percent of handling time. Ten custom units at $1,800 is $18,000 against $10,000 for standard equivalents, an $8,000 premium. Forty standard units at $1,000 cover the rest. If the custom units deliver a 22 percent efficiency improvement on those routes, the premium returns quickly; if they deliver 5 percent, it doesn’t. Measure the routes before committing the fleet.


Specification Development Process

Requirements Documentation

Physical constraints:

  • Aisle widths, minimum / typical / maximum: in.
  • Doorway dimensions, width by height: × in.
  • Turning radius available: in. diameter
  • Overhead clearance: in.
  • Floor type and condition:

Load characteristics:

  • Weight range, min / typical / max: / / lb
  • Dimensions, L by W by H: × × in.
  • Centre of gravity: (front/rear, high/low)
  • Load stability: (rigid / flexible / cylindrical / loose)
  • Special requirements: (clean room / ESD / temperature / food-safe)

Workflow requirements:

  • Transport frequency: trips per hour
  • Transport distance: ft one-way
  • Workstation height: in.
  • Loading and unloading method:
  • Batch size: units per delivery
  • Cycle time target: seconds

Performance targets:

  • Cycle time reduction: % or seconds
  • Throughput improvement: % or units per shift
  • Space recovery: in. aisle clearance
  • Damage reduction: percentage points
  • Ergonomic goal: (eliminate lifting / reduce reach / improve posture)

Budget parameters:

  • Maximum investment per unit: $
  • Fleet quantity: units
  • Required payback period: months

Collaborative Design Timeline

Phase 1, conceptual design, 1 to 2 weeks. Manufacturer proposes two to three concepts with cost estimates. Customer selects an approach or requests a hybrid.

Phase 2, detailed engineering, 2 to 4 weeks. CAD models, load calculations including an appropriate safety factor for dynamic loading, material specifications. Customer validates clearances.

Phase 3, prototype validation, 3 to 6 weeks. Functional prototype build, load testing, customer field testing for one to two weeks.

Phase 4, production, 4 to 8 weeks. Manufacturing, quality inspection, delivery.

Total: 12 to 20 weeks, against 1 to 3 weeks for a standard catalogue purchase. That gap is the real cost of customisation on an urgent requirement.

Quality Assurance

The acceptance criteria below are an example protocol to negotiate with your manufacturer, not a published dolly standard. There is no single industry test specification that sets these numbers, so put them in the purchase order as agreed terms and expect the supplier to counter on the ones their process cannot meet. The value is in having written criteria at all, and in the numbers being yours rather than inherited from a spec sheet.

Dimensional verification: ±0.25 in. tolerance on critical dimensions, or tighter where the dolly indexes against fixed equipment.

Capacity verification, as example terms to agree:

  • Static load test at 150 percent of rated capacity, 10 minute hold, zero permanent deformation
  • Dynamic rolling test, 50 cycles at rated capacity
  • Stability test at maximum expected slope with full load, no tipping

Functional verification: all adjustable features through full range, locking mechanisms under load.

Performance verification: cycle time measurement over 20 cycles minimum, against the baseline you documented before deployment.


Industry-Specific Applications

The configurations below describe what custom specification looks like in each sector. Expected outcomes depend on your baseline, so treat these as design patterns rather than as results.

Automotive Assembly

Multi-tier adjustable dollies with a lower platform at 8 in. height for engine components of 300 to 800 lb, an upper platform at 32 in. for trim panels of 10 to 50 lb, and docking features providing positioning accuracy around ±0.5 in. The gains available are in line-side inventory space, assembly cycle time, and component damage, all measurable against your current line-side footprint and scrap rate.

Electronics Manufacturing

ESD-safe dollies with conductive wheels specified to the surface resistance range your ESD control programme requires, static-dissipative platform coating, and stainless steel construction where clean room classification demands it. ANSI/ESD S20.20-2021 sets the programme requirements; ISO 14644-1:2015 sets the cleanliness classification. RFID integration supports traceability where the process requires it.

Food Processing

Sanitary dollies with 316 stainless steel frames, NSF-certified polyethylene platforms, food-grade polyurethane wheels, fully welded construction, and a temperature capability of negative 20°F to 180°F (negative 29°C to 82°C). The specification target is cleanability and compliance with your food safety plan, not a cleaning-frequency reduction.

Aerospace Manufacturing

Cantilever dollies with a 10 ft (3 m) platform on a 6 ft (1.8 m) wheelbase, contoured foam padding for composite panels, insulated enclosure maintaining 65°F to 75°F (18°C to 24°C), and outrigger wheels for stability. Where panel damage rates are currently non-zero, the protection specification is the variable to test.


Implementation Best Practices

Pilot Program Approach

Phase 1: single unit prototype in the highest-impact application, with 30-day measurement against a documented baseline.

Phase 2: small batch of 3 to 5 units across similar applications, validating consistency.

Phase 3: full deployment with maintenance procedures and spare parts inventory.

The phased approach limits financial risk, with a single prototype at $1,500 to $3,000 against a fleet at $30,000 to $80,000, while producing the data that either supports the business case or kills it.

Operator Training

Content: dimensional awareness, feature operation, load positioning, maintenance awareness.
Duration: 15 to 30 minutes per operator.
Method: hands-on demonstration, supervised operation, proficiency verification.

Maintenance Planning

Standard maintenance: wheel replacement every 2 to 4 years, bearing service every 12 to 24 months, frame inspection semi-annually, fastener torque verification annually.

Custom feature maintenance: adjustable mechanism lubrication quarterly, powered component service per manufacturer schedule, retention system inspection semi-annually, interface feature verification monthly.

Additional burden: 10 to 25 percent more time, roughly 15 to 30 minutes annually per unit, at $50 to $150 additional annual cost.


Performance Metrics

Baseline Documentation

Before deployment, document:

Cycle time: mean, median and standard deviation over 20 to 30 cycles.
Labour utilisation: material handling hours per production unit or per shift.
Damage incidents: count and cost over a 3 to 6 month period, calculated as a rate per 1,000 operations.
Ergonomic assessment: structured observational scoring, plus the NIOSH Lifting Index where lifting tasks are in scope. The Lifting Index is the output of the Revised NIOSH Lifting Equation, documented in the NIOSH Applications Manual for the Revised NIOSH Lifting Equation.

Without this baseline, no post-implementation figure means anything. This is the step most often skipped and the one that determines whether the investment can be defended afterwards.

Post-Implementation Measurement

After a 30 to 60 day stabilisation period:

Efficiency: cycle time reduction percentage, labour productivity improvement, throughput increase.
Quality: damage rate reduction in percentage points, cost saving from damage prevention.
Ergonomics: lifting elimination percentage, reach reduction, posture improvement, injury rate change.
Space: aisle clearance recovered in inches, equipment footprint reduction in square feet, work-in-process inventory decrease.

Continuous Improvement

Quarterly review: compile operator feedback, analyse performance data, evaluate new requirements, prioritise refinements.

Annual update: assess equipment condition, incorporate technology improvements, update specifications, plan capital investment.


Frequently Asked Questions

When does custom sizing make economic sense versus standard equipment?

Custom sizing justifies itself when the annual benefit exceeds the custom premium by a comfortable margin. As a working rule, that means payback on the premium landing inside 12 to 18 months. Operations with high handling frequency of 50+ cycles daily, tight constraints under 60 in. aisles, or specialised loads typically reach that threshold. Low-frequency operations in spacious facilities rarely do. The test is not whether custom equipment would be better; it is whether the current mismatch is costing enough to pay for the fix.

How long does custom equipment take from order to delivery?

Typically 12 to 20 weeks from requirements to deployment: requirements and survey 1 to 2 weeks, conceptual design 1 to 2 weeks, detailed engineering 2 to 4 weeks, prototype fabrication 3 to 6 weeks, field testing 2 to 3 weeks, production manufacturing 4 to 8 weeks. Expedited timelines are possible for simple dimensional changes, at 6 to 10 weeks with a 15 to 25 percent rush premium. Standard catalogue equipment ships in 1 to 3 weeks.

Can existing standard dollies be retrofitted with custom features?

Selectively, for high-quality standard dollies. Suitable modifications include height adjustments through an added scissor lift, load retention through mounted side rails, ergonomic handles replacing fixed ones, and platform accessories such as dividers, foam inserts and tie-downs. Retrofit costs 40 to 70 percent of a purpose-built custom unit and delivers 60 to 80 percent of the performance benefit. Structural modifications to width, length or wheelbase are not practical, and consumer-grade equipment is unsuitable for retrofit because the frame and bearings won’t support the upgrade.

What maintenance differences exist between custom and standard dollies?

Custom equipment requires 10 to 25 percent more maintenance time annually because of the specialised features. Standard maintenance on wheels, bearings and frame is identical. The additions are adjustable mechanisms needing quarterly lubrication, powered components needing battery maintenance per the manufacturer’s schedule, and retention systems needing semi-annual inspection. Budget $50 to $150 additional annually, and 2 to 4 hours of initial training per technician on complex equipment.

How do I specify requirements without over-constraining the design?

Specify performance and constraints, not mechanisms. Say “reduce cycle time from 180 to 120 seconds,” not “provide a height-adjustable platform.” Say “operate in 54 in. aisles with 72 in. turning diameter,” not “width must not exceed 36 in.” Say “present materials at 30 in. height aligning with the workstation,” not “use a scissor lift with 24 in. travel.” This lets manufacturers propose solutions you would not have specified yourself, and it prevents you from paying for a mechanism when a simpler one would meet the requirement.

What warranties should I expect for custom equipment?

Structural warranty: 3 to 5 years covering frame, welds and primary components against defects in materials or workmanship.
Component warranty: 1 to 3 years covering bearings, wheels, fasteners and standard hardware.
Custom feature warranty: 2 to 3 years covering specialised mechanisms against manufacturing defects, sometimes conditional on documented maintenance.
Performance guarantee: some manufacturers will guarantee specified targets, measured during a 30 to 60 day acceptance period, which only works if you documented a baseline first.

Support expectations: responsive technical assistance within 4 to 24 hours, parts availability for 10 to 15 years minimum, field service capability, and complete documentation.

How do I evaluate custom equipment manufacturers?

Engineering capability: review the design portfolio, verify engineering staff qualifications, assess the design process including CAD modelling, FEA analysis and prototype testing, and request references.

Manufacturing quality: inspect the facility, review quality systems, examine quality control procedures, assess sample units.

Project management: assess communication responsiveness, verify timeline reliability through references, confirm change order procedures, evaluate post-delivery support.

Cost competitiveness: obtain quotes from three to five manufacturers, evaluate value rather than price alone, understand the cost structure, negotiate payment terms.

Domain expertise: prioritise manufacturers serving your industry who understand application-specific requirements and are familiar with the applicable regulations.

Red flags: unwilling to provide references, rushing design before understanding requirements, unable to articulate quality procedures, lacking engineering credentials, promising unrealistic timelines.

Can custom dollies integrate with warehouse management systems?

Yes, through several levels of technology integration. RFID tags provide automated identification at checkpoints for location and utilisation tracking, at $50 to $150 per unit. Barcode labels support manual or automated scanning compatible with existing infrastructure, at $10 to $30 per unit. Load sensing using weight or proximity sensors interfaces with control systems, at $300 to $800 per unit. GPS or beacon tracking provides real-time location in large facilities, at $200 to $500 per unit plus software subscription. Technology integration adds 5 to 15 percent to equipment cost and pays back through visibility that supports lean initiatives, predictive maintenance and data-driven optimisation, again only where that visibility changes a decision you are currently making blind.


A note on the figures in this guide

Every cost model here is a worked illustration built on stated inputs: a $30 hourly labour rate, 250 operating days per year, and the equipment prices shown. They are structured so you can substitute your own figures. Percentages describing premiums and cost structures are typical market ranges, not quotations. No figure in this guide is drawn from a survey or from a named facility’s results, and none should be presented to a capital approval process without your own baseline measurement behind it.

Standards named in this guide, including ISO 11228-1:2021 for lifting, lowering and carrying, ANSI/ESD S20.20-2021 for electrostatic discharge control programmes, ISO 14644-1:2015 for clean room classification, and the NIOSH Applications Manual for the Revised NIOSH Lifting Equation, are cited for the scope each one actually covers. Confirm the current edition and the specific requirement against the publishing body before writing any of them into a purchase specification.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *